Privacy Policy


The following on-line Privacy Policy, which complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, is designed to inform you on how IHS collects and uses personal information. and are owned and operated by IHS Global Limited and Tradenet Commercial Networking Limited.

Personal Information

As well as details of pages visited we collect information on where visitors are connecting from including the Internet Protocol address. This information is used for statistical analysis to determine how and are used to help us improve our web offerings to you.

In addition to this when registering for a trial or purchasing a subscription we will request your full contact details including your name, company name, telephone number, fax number, email and postal address. This information will be used to fulfil your request and provide best possible service and will be held electronically in our database. Your details will be treated in the strictest confidence, but may also be used by us for future marketing communications, conducting market research surveys unless you specifically request not to receive this type of material.

Furthermore, from time to time, we may ask for additional information about you as part of our on-going market research and customer satisfaction surveys. This information will be used to improve the Market Intelligence Network and our news service products.

User's Opt-out Rights

If you have supplied your email address, postal address, telephone number and/or fax number we may periodically send you details of our new products and services as part of our on-going marketing activities. These details are not distributed to any third parties. However if you decide that you do not wish to receive these types of communication please contact our customer services department so that we can update your records accordingly.

Data Storage & Security

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We take every precaution to ensure that the information you supply is treated in the strictest confidence and to use security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Sensitive payment information, such as credit card details, is encrypted and used only to process a single order. We do not keep your credit card details on file. Your web browser will display when a page is secure, usually by displaying a key or padlock symbol in the display. You can also check to see when we are using a secure site by the "https://" prefix in the address.


A "cookie" is a small text file that is written to your hard drive when you visit a web site and contains information that enables a server to identify your visit to a website. and, as with most web sites, use cookies to assist in providing advanced features including our search facility. We do not store identifiable information in cookies and do not use cookies for the purpose of tracking users.

Statistical Information

The use of log files enables us to compile aggregate statistical information which is used to improve our services and to supply our advertisers with detailed usage information. These log files do not contain personal information and no identifying items are ever passed to advertisers or third party companies.

Access to Data

You have the right to receive details of what personal information we hold about you on our databases. You should write to us at IHS GLOBAL LIMITED, Willoughby Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8FB, UK stating your name, company name and address and providing details of the services you subscribe to. Please note that a small administrative charge may be made for fulfilling this request.


Apart from links to other IHS web sites (which can be found under 'Group sites' on the home page), and may also contain links to other external sites. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of their content. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites. Please check their privacy policy before you submit any personal data to these websites.


We will not pass on your information to any third parties unless you have agreed that we can; we are obliged or permitted by law to do so or in the event that we sell, buy, merge or transfer any part of our business or our assets.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or would like any further information please contact our Customer Services Department at:- IHS GLOBAL LIMITED, Willoughby Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8FB, UK

IHS Data © IHS Global Limited, 2011 operated by Tradenet Commercial Networking Ltd. All Rights Reserved